Our Privacy Policy

Your rights, your information and how we use it

Our Privacy Policy contains information about what personal details we collect; what we do with that information; who we may share it with and why; and your choices and rights when it comes to the personal information you have given us.

We may need to make changes to our Privacy Policy from time to time. You should check this Policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website.

This version of our Privacy Policy was last updated on 7th August 2018.

Who we are

We are Vision On Ltd (“Vision On”), a company registered in England (number 5778230).

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or the information we collect or use about you, please contact: info@visionon.net and add “Data Protection” to your email subject title.

Personal information that we may collect and use includes

  • Information about who you are:
    • your name and, as relevant, which customer you work for and your job title
    • contact data e.g. your work address, your billing address, your delivery address, your email address, your telephone numbers
  • Transaction data e.g. information about the purchases you have made from us / products you have enquired about
  • Visual images collected via closed circuit television should you visit our site
  • Usage data e.g. information about how you use our website.

Also refer to the section below about our use of ‘cookies’.

Where we collect your information from

We may collect your personal information directly from you or from other sources, including:

  • a form you have completed in relation to a product or service you are interested in or wish to buy
  • a phone conversation with us
  • emails or letters you send to us
  • meetings with one of our business representative
  • our online services such as our website or social media
  • our website: as you interact with our website we may automatically collect data about your browsing actions and usage patterns. Refer to the section below about our use of ‘cookies’.

We may also collect personal information on you from places such as business directories or other commercially or publicly available sources e.g. to check or improve the information we hold (like your email address).

Use made of the information

We may use the information we receive and / or collect about you to:

  • provide you with quotes in respect of the products or services we provide based on the information you have supplied
  • contact you in respect of the quotes provided
  • register you as a new customer
  • fulfil our obligations under any contract we have entered into with you and to provide you with information, products and services you have requested
  • to manage our relationship with you. For example, we may ask you to take part in a survey or send you details about an event we will be exhibiting at which may be of interest to you

We may also be obliged to share your information with law enforcement bodies in connection with any investigation or to help prevent unlawful activity.

If you consent to receiving marketing communications from us, we will send you information about our products and services, bulletins, newsletters and topics that we think you will find of interest. We do not pass on or sell your information to third parties for marketing purposes and you can withdraw your consent to receive marketing communications at any time. Should you withdraw your consent, please be advised that there may be a short period after selecting this option in which marketing materials continue to be sent to you whilst your request is being processed.

Our use of third party suppliers

Inevitably, we use third party suppliers to provide certain services such as secure and compliant email delivery or electronic event registration. In some cases, these suppliers may have some limited access to your personal information, for example your name and email address. This is only so that they can provide their services to us.

On occasions, some of these suppliers may be based outside of the UK. In such cases, we require that your information is processed securely to a standard equivalent to that expected under the prevailing laws and regulations in England, including those relating to the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

From time to time for example, we may use MailChimp to deliver some of our marketing emails. They host and process data in the United States of America. MailChimp use tracking technologies (such as pixels and web beacons) to check whether you have received, opened or clicked on links within our emails and to provide us with information about your IP address, browser and email client type. This helps us monitor the effectiveness of our email campaigns and ensure the format of our emails are compatible with the technology you use. We do not enable or use features such as demographic profiling, social profiling or more extensive web tracking that are available as part of the MailChimp service.

Our online payment service

If you use our online payment service in order to make a purchase, sensitive personal information such as payment card details are gathered and processed by our card payment service provider via their secure website.

How we use cookies

We use cookies on our website. If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit: https://www.aboutcookies.org/

By continuing to use our site you agree to our usage of cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. For example, cookies can allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. You can also delete cookies stored in your browser, although the steps to achieve this will vary according to the browser and operating system you are using.

We also use website analytical services, such as “Google Analytics”, to provide us with information as to how people use our site. Our use of Google Analytics will result in your IP address becoming known to Google (but no other information) and they may share this with other Google services. In particular, Google may use the data collected to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network.

Traffic log cookies are used identify which web pages are being used / how website users use our site. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs.

Sharing Tools: if you use social networks, such as Facebook and Twitter, to share information from the Vision On website, you may be sent cookies from these websites. These cookies are out of our control and you should check these third party sites for further information.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Keeping your information secure

We limit access to personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will only do so in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Indeed, whilst we will use all reasonable efforts to secure your personal data, in using our website you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet.

How long your personal information will be kept

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

Your personal data and your rights

You have a number of rights concerning your personal data. These include:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

We will strive to collect, use and safeguard your personal information in line with data protection laws. If you do not believe we have handled your information as set out in our Privacy Policy and in accordance with prevailing laws and regulations, please get in touch with us and we will do our utmost to make things right. Please contact us at info@visionon.net and add "Data Protection" to your email subject title.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your data as required, then you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can obtain further details and guidance about your rights as a ‘data subject’ from the ICO website.

This website uses cookies to help us improve your experience.
By using our website you accept our Privacy Policy and use of cookies.